World Robofest 2008 Championship Winning Teams

 

Division / Category

Awards

Prizes

Winning Teams

 

Senior Game

First Place Award

·         Winners of LTU $2,000 Robofest Scholarships

·         POB robot kit donated by RoadNarrows  Robotics LLC

472-1 Livermore High School

Second Place Award

·         Winners of LTU $2,000 Robofest Scholarships

·         POB robot kit donated by RoadNarrows  Robotics LLC

421-7 Dae Goo Ji 2

Third Place Award

·         Winners of LTU $2,000 Robofest Scholarships

·         POB robot kit donated by RoadNarrows  Robotics LLC

193-2 Dark Matter 2

First Place Performance Award

(Judges Award)

·         Winners of LTU $2,000 Robofest Scholarships

767-1 Arirang

Second Place Performance Award

(Judges Award)

·         Winners of LTU $2,000 Robofest Scholarships

767-4 HERO

Third Place Performance Award

(Judges Award)

·         Winners of LTU $2,000 Robofest Scholarships

469-1  eBots 1

 

Senior Exhibition

First Place Award

 

·         Winners of LTU $2,000 Robofest Scholarships

·         NXT Robot donated by Lego Education

529-1  CGLF

Second Place Award

·         Winners of LTU $2,000 Robofest Scholarships

·         POB robot kit donated by RoadNarrows  Robotics LLC

542-1 Flutterbot

Judges Award

 

599-1 MILBY RoboBuffs

Judges Award

 

357-1 Saints Robotics

 

Junior Game

First Place Award

·         NXT Robot donated by Lego Education

304-1 Lego Raiders (*Perfect Score*)

Second Place Award

·         NXT Robot donated by Lego Education

486-1 Devious Duo

Third Place Award

 

502-1 The Eagles

Judges Award

 

 

348-1 Intelligent Design Robotics

Judges Award

 

 

536-1 Rocky Robot

Judges Award

 

 

15-1 Block Robotics

Judges Award

 

193-1 Dark Matter 1

Judges Award

 

392 Robo Recon

 

Judges Award

 

421-3 J & P

 

Junior Exhibition

First Place Award

·         NXT Robot donated by Lego Education

628-1 Dawg Botz

Second Place Award

·         NXT Robot donated by Lego Education

218-1 Pure Genius

Third Place Award

 

517-2 Nuclear Apple Corp

Judges Award

 

304-2 Doctor Bots

Judges Award

 

529-2 MUDD

 

VEX Pentathlon

First Place VEX Skeeball

 

767-3 Nak Saeng

First Place VEX 1600 Meter Dash

 

749-1 Worm Hole

First Place VEX Tug of War

 

767-3 Nak Saeng

First Place VEX  Slam Dunk

 

430-1 Three Outlaws of Robotics

First Place VEX Bottle Bowling

 

767-3 Nak Saeng

First Place Award

·         Flutterbot robot kit donated by Flutterbot Co.

767-3 Nak Saeng

Bridge Battle

First Place Award

 

746-3 Syntax Error & VEXellent

Second Place

 

746-1 Rising Tide & Mainframe Meltdown

Robo

FashionShow

First Place

22-1 Fashion Police

Second Place

421-1 ICD

Senior RoboSumo

First Place Award

·         Winners of LTU $2,000 Robofest Scholarships

·         Flutterbot robot kit from Flutterbot Co.

421-4 Dal Goo Ji 2

Second Place Award

·         Winners of LTU $2,000 Robofest Scholarships

·         Flutterbot robot kit from Flutterbot Co

517-1 Nuclear Apple Corp.

 

Third Place Award

 

696-4 Red Dragons

Junior RoboSumo

First Place Award, Field A

 

16-1 Samurai Sumo

First Place Award, B

 

674-1 The FOURce

Second Place Award, A

 

710-1 Forsythe Vikings

Second Place Award, B

 

663-3 Burton Robo Katz

Third Place Award, A

 

770-1 Kids on Campus

 

Third Place Award, B

 

754-6 Ann Arbor Trail Robotics

 

Programming Award, A

 

118-1 Poison Ivy

 

Programming Award, B

 

316-1 Minty Fresh

 

Robosumo Champion

 

16-1 Samurai Sumo

Mini Urban Challenge High School

First Place Award

·         Winners of LTU $2,000 Robofest Scholarships

·         Flutterbot robot kit donated by Flutterbot Co.

619-1 Tigers (Time 1:25)

Second Place Award

·         Winners of LTU $2,000 Robofest Scholarships

·         Flutterbot robot kit donated by Flutterbot Co.

69-1 Berean Academy (Time 1:34)

Mini Urban Challenge Collegiate Division

First Place Award

·         Flutterbot robot kit donated by Flutterbot Co.

1-2 NL (Time 2:01)

Second Place Award

·         Flutterbot robot kit donated by Flutterbot Co

1-3 ET (Distance 54 Feet)

 

Special Awards

Best Team Photo

Senior Division

359-1 MACKE 5

Best Team Photo

Junior Division

218-1 Pure Genius Ink