Robofest 2008 Registration

Step 1 ~ Step 4

Step 1: Please read the Robofest 2008 Top Level Rules (official version 1.12)

The Registration fee for each team is $55 (Game, Exhibition, Fashion Show, or Pentathlon)  or $45 (Sumo or Mini UC) on the web using PayPal. If you have a PayPal account, please be prepared to enter your PayPal user name and password during Step 4 below. If you do not have a PayPal account and do not want to set-up an account with PayPal, you can still use PayPal since they allow you to pay the fee using a credit card without setting up an account with them.

Another method of payment is to mail a check to:

Lawrence Technological University - Robofest
21000 West 10 Mile Rd.
Southfield, MI 48075                                                (Make the check payable to LTU Robofest)

Step 2: Get a Coach ID and password

  • Veteran Robofest coaches can use their prior coach ID and password. If you forgot your old coach ID, send an email to [email protected]. If you forgot your password, please click here. Veteran coaches should have received an email with their old ID and password.
  • New coach: If you do not have a Robofest coach ID and password, please submit a New Coach Registration form. After this form is submitted, you will receive an email with your coach ID. You must confirm the coach registration e-mail by clicking a link in the email; otherwise the coach registration has not been completed. If you do not receive the confirmation email, please check your spam folder. If you did not receive the confirmation e-mail, contact [email protected] to resolve the problem.

Step 3: Select a Qualifying Competition Site

Select one of the sites from the list below for your team. You may register for only one site using a coach ID. If you would like to register another team for a different site, you need to get a new coach ID (Step 2). You can also check out the current registration status.

Site ID (for web registration system)

Site Location (Host)

Date and Time

Competition Divisions (and # of teams)

Edison_Detroit_MI (PDF)(**)

Detroit Edison Public School Academy

1903 Wilkins St.

Detroit, MI 48207

Tue, Feb 26, 12:30-2:30pm

Junior Sumo 5

Grand_Rapids_MI

Amway Grand

Ambassador Ballroom

187 Monroe, NW

Grand Rapids, MI  49503

Wed., March 5

12:00 p.m. 5:00 p.m.

Junior Games 10
Senior Games 10
Junior Exhibition 10
Senior Exhibition 10

Junior RoboSumo 10

Senior RoboSumo 10

RoboFashion Show 10

Marysville_MI

St. Clair RESA

Woodland School
499 Range Road

Marysville, MI  48040

Sat., March 22
9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Junior Games 5
Senior Games 5
Junior Exhibition 5
Senior Exhibition 5

Junior RoboSumo 5

Senior RoboSumo 5

RoboFashion Show 5

Kent_UK

Leas Cliff Hall
Folkestone
Kent  CT20 2DZ,
United Kingdom

Hosted by Brockhill Park College

Wed., April 2

10:00 AM - 7:00 PM

Junior Games 10
Senior Games 10
Junior Exhibition 10
Senior Exhibition 10

RoboFashion Show 10

Westland_MI

William D. Ford Career-Technical Center

36455 Marquette

Westland, MI  48185

Thursday, April 3
5:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.

Junior Games 4
Senior Games 2
Junior Exhibition 2
Senior Exhibition 2

UD_Jesuit_MI

University of Detroit Jesuit High School and Academy

8400 S. Cambridge

Detroit, MI  48220

Friday, April 4
5:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.

 

Junior Games 6

Senior Games 6

Junior Exhibition 6

Senior Exhibition 6

Junior RoboSumo 6

Senior RoboSumo 6

Houston_TX

St. Matthew Lutheran Church
21434 East Hardy Road
Houston, TX 77073

Sat., April 5
8:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Junior Games 8
Senior Games 8
Junior Exhibition 5
Senior Exhibition 5

RoboFashion  5

Woodland_CA

Woodland High School

21 N. West Street

Woodland, CA  95695

Sat., April 5
1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Junior Games 8

Senior Games 8
Junior Exhibition 3

Senior Exhibition 3 RoboFashion Show 8

Northville_MI

Hillside Middle School
775 North Center
Northville, Michigan 48167

Sat., April 5
9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Junior Games 10
Junior Exhibition 5

RoboFashion Show 2

Southfield_MI

Southfield Christian School

28650 Lahser Rd.

Southfield, MI  48034

Sat., April 5

9:00 a.m. 1:00 p.m.

Junior Games 8
Senior Games 8
Junior Exhibition 8
Senior Exhibition 8

Junior RoboSumo 4

Canton_MI

Canton Charter Academy

49100 Ford Rd.

Canton, MI  48187

Sat., April 5

9:00 a.m. 1:00 p.m.

Junior Games 10

Junior Exhibition 10

Aurora_CAN

Aurora High School

155 Wellington Street West

Aurora, Ontario, LOG1VO, Canada

Tuesday, April 8, 2008 9:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.

Jr. Games 20

Jr. Exhibition 20

Sr. Games 20

Sr. Exhibition 20

Coaldale_CAN

R.I. Baker Middle School

2112 13 Street

Coaldale, Alberta T1M1L7, Canada

Sat., April 12
1:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Jr. Game 10

Sr. Game 3

Jr. Exhibition 10

Monroe_WA

Sky Valley Education Center
17072 Tye Street SE, Suite 118
Monroe, WA 98272

Sat., April 12

9:00 a.m. 1:00 a.m.

Junior Games 10
Senior Games 10
Junior Exhibition 10
Senior Exhibition 10

Cypress_TX

Cypress Springs High School
7909 Fry Road
Cypress, TX 77433

Sat., April 12
9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Junior Games 10
Senior Games 10
Junior Exhibition 10
Senior Exhibition 10
RoboSumo Junior 10
RoboSumo Senior 10
RoboFashion 10
Senior VEX Pentathlon 5
Senior Mini Urban 10

Austin_TX

Hill Country Middle School

1300 Walsh Tarlton Road

Austin, TX 78746

Sat., April 12

1:00 p.m. 5:00 p.m.

Junior Games 10
Senior Games 10
Junior Exhibition 10
Senior Exhibition 10

CIS_Detroit_MI

Communities in Schools of Detroit, Inc.

5830 Field St.

Detroit, MI  48213

April 12  9a.m. 1p.m.

Junior RoboSumo 10

Senior RonoSumo 5

Howell_MI (PDF)

Kensington Woods High School

3700 Cleary Drive

Howell, MI  48843

Sat., April 12

1:00 p.m. 4:00 p.m.

Junior RoboSumo 16

Senior RoboSumo 8

Clinton_Twp_MI

Macomb Intermediate School District

44001 Garfield Road

Clinton Township, MI  48038

Sat., April 12

9:00 a.m. 1:00 p.m.

Junior Games 8

Senior Games 4

Junior Exhibition 4

Royal_Oak_MI

St. Dennis Catholic School

1415 N. Stephenson Highway

Royal Oak, MI  48067

Sat., April 12

9:00 a.m. 1:00 p.m.

Junior Games 10

Flint_MI

Carman-Ainsworth Middle School

1409 W. Maple Avenue

Flint, MI 48507

Sat., April 12

9:00 a.m. 1:00 p.m.

Junior Games 10
Senior Games 10
Junior Exhibition 5
Senior Exhibition 5

Ann_Arbor_MI

Washtenaw Community College

Morris Lawrence Building

4800 East Huron River Drive

Ann Arbor, MI 48106

Friday, April 18

5:00 p.m. 9:00 p.m.

Junior Games 10

Senior Games 10

Junior Exhibition 3

Senior Exhibition 3

Junior RoboSumo 2

Senior RoboSumo 2

RoboFashion Show 2

AAT_Detroit_MI

Ann Arbor Trail Magnet Middle School (K-8)
7635 Chatham
Detroit, MI 48239

Sat. April 19, Time: 1pm 5pm

Jr. Games 10

Jr. Exhibition 10

Mini_Urban_MI

Lawrence Technological University

Don Ridler Field House (Gym)

21000 West Ten Mile Road

Southfield, MI  48075

Fri., April 25 (Setup and Practice)

5:00 8:00 p.m.

Sat. April 26 (Final)

9:00 5:00 p.m.

Senior Mini Urban 10

College Mini Urban 10

Pentathlon_MI

Lawrence Technological University

Buell Management Building

21000 West Ten Mile Road

Southfield, MI  48075

Hosted by Cranbrook Schools

Fri., April 25 (Setup and Qualifying)

5:00 8:00 p.m.

VEX Pentathlon 10

 

Bridge_Battle_MI

Lawrence Technological University

Buell Management Building

21000 West Ten Mile Road

Southfield, MI  48075

Hosted by Cranbrook Schools

Fri., April 25 (Setup and Practice)

5:00 8:00 p.m.

Sat. April 26 (Final)

9:00 5:00 p.m.

Bridge Battle 10

Aiea_HI

 

Pearlridge Center (a major shopping center in Oahu)
98-1005 Moanalua Rd #231
Aiea, HI 96701

May 24, 2008 from 10:00 to 3:00

(if the video is posted before April 12, it could be considered during World Robofest for awards)

Jr. & Sr. Exhibition 8
Exhibition theme: robotics and the human body

 

Asia_Pacific(*)

Ansan Campus, Hanyang University, South Korea
Organized and hosted by KASG and College of Engineering, Hanyang University

Jan 25, 2008, 9am 5pm

Games, Exhibition, and other categories

Neinas_Detroit_MI(**)

Neinas Elementary

6021 McMillan

Detroit, MI  48209

Thu, March 13, 3-6pm

Junior Sumo 5

DASA_Detroit_MI(**)

Digital Arts and Sciences Academy (DASA)

15900 Woodward Ave.

Highland Park, MI 48203

Sat. Mar. 15, 2008 10am - Noon

Senior Sumo 5

Kettering_Detroit_MI(**)

Kettering High School

6101 Van Dyke

Detroit, MI  48213

Mon, March 17, 3 - 6pm

Senior Sumo 5

Community_Detroit_MI(**)

Detroit Community High School 

12675 Burt Rd.

Detroit, MI  48223

Sat. Mar. 29, 2008 12:30-2:30pm

Senior Sumo 5

YMCA_Detroit_MI(**)

YMCA Service Learning Academy

21605 W. 7 Mile

Detroit, MI  48219

Wed., Apr. 2, 4:30 - 6:30pm

Junior Sumo 5

Jemison_Detroit_MI(**)

Mae C. Jemison Academy

16400 Tireman

Detroit, MI  48228

Thu., Apr 3, 9:30am - 11:30am

Junior Sumo 5

Burt_Detroit_MI(**)

Burt Elementary School

20710 Pilgrim St.

Detroit, MI  48223

Sat., April 5, 10:30am - 12:30pm

Junior Sumo 5

Merit_Detroit_MI(**)

Detroit Merit Academy

1091 Alter Rd

Detroit, MI  48215

Wed., April 9, 4-7 pm

Junior Sumo 5

Dossin_Detroit_MI(**)

Ernest J. Dossin Elementary

16650 Glendale

Detroit, MI  48227

Thu., Apr 10, 4-6:30pm

Junior Sumo 5

Emerson_Detroit_MI(**)

Ralph Waldo Emerson

18240 Huntington

Detroit, MI  48219

Sat., Apr 12, 10am-2pm

Junior Sumo 5

Murphy_Detroit_MI(**)

Murphy Elementary-Middle School

23901 Fenkell

Detroit, MI  48223

Thu. Apr. 10, 11am-1pm

Junior Sumo 5

VideoSubmission

Send to: LTU Robofest

21000 West Ten Mile Rd.

Southfield, MI  48075, USA

All videos must be postmarked by April 12

Junior Games 10

Senior Games 10

Junior Exhibition 10

Senior Exhibition 10

RoboFashion Show 10

total: 40 sites
(*) Online registration is not available as of Feb 1, 2008                     (**) Site sponsored by CFSEM, closed to other schools

Step 4: Team Registration

If you know your coach ID and password, and if you have chosen a qualifying site (you need to remember the Site_ID), then go to http://www.robofest.org and log in to the Robofest Online Team registration and management System. Please note that all the certificates will be printed based on the information entered in the Team registration and management system.

Last Updated on 2-8-08
 

Robofest Home - - www.robofest.net