Site ID (for web
registration system) |
Site Location (Host) |
Date and Time |
Competition Divisions
(and # of teams) |
Edison_Detroit_MI (PDF)(**) |
Detroit Edison Public School Academy
1903
Wilkins St.
Detroit, MI 48207 |
Tue,
Feb 26,
12:30-2:30pm |
Junior Sumo 5
|
Grand_Rapids_MI |
Amway Grand
Ambassador Ballroom
187 Monroe, NW
Grand Rapids, MI 49503 |
Wed., March 5
12:00 p.m. � 5:00 p.m. |
Junior Games 10
Senior Games 10
Junior Exhibition 10
Senior Exhibition 10
Junior RoboSumo 10
Senior RoboSumo 10
RoboFashion Show 10 |
Marysville_MI |
St. Clair RESA
Woodland School
499 Range Road
Marysville, MI 48040 |
Sat., March 22
9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. |
Junior Games 5
Senior Games 5
Junior Exhibition 5
Senior Exhibition 5
Junior RoboSumo 5
Senior RoboSumo 5
RoboFashion Show 5 |
Kent_UK |
Leas Cliff Hall
Folkestone
Kent CT20 2DZ,
United Kingdom
Hosted by Brockhill Park College
|
Wed., April 2
10:00 AM - 7:00 PM |
Junior Games 10
Senior Games 10
Junior Exhibition 10
Senior Exhibition 10 RoboFashion Show 10 |
Westland_MI |
William D. Ford
Career-Technical Center
36455 Marquette
Westland, MI 48185 |
Thursday,
April 3 5:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. |
Junior Games 4
Senior Games 2
Junior Exhibition 2
Senior Exhibition 2 |
UD_Jesuit_MI |
University of Detroit
Jesuit High School and Academy
8400 S. Cambridge
Detroit, MI 48220 |
Friday, April 4 5:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
|
Junior Games 6
Senior Games 6
Junior Exhibition 6
Senior Exhibition 6
Junior RoboSumo 6
Senior RoboSumo 6
|
Houston_TX |
St. Matthew Lutheran Church
21434 East Hardy Road
Houston, TX 77073 |
Sat., April 5
8:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. |
Junior Games 8
Senior Games 8
Junior Exhibition 5
Senior Exhibition 5
RoboFashion 5 |
Woodland_CA |
Woodland High School
21 N. West Street
Woodland, CA 95695 |
Sat., April 5
1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. |
Junior Games 8
Senior Games 8
Junior Exhibition 3
Senior Exhibition 3
RoboFashion Show 8 |
Northville_MI |
Hillside Middle School
775 North Center
Northville, Michigan 48167 |
Sat., April 5
9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. |
Junior Games 10
Junior Exhibition 5
RoboFashion Show 2 |
Southfield_MI |
Southfield Christian
School
28650 Lahser Rd.
Southfield, MI 48034 |
Sat., April 5
9:00 a.m. � 1:00 p.m. |
Junior Games 8
Senior Games 8
Junior Exhibition 8
Senior Exhibition 8
Junior RoboSumo 4 |
Canton_MI |
Canton Charter Academy
49100 Ford Rd.
Canton, MI 48187 |
Sat., April 5
9:00 a.m. � 1:00 p.m. |
Junior Games 10
Junior Exhibition 10 |
Aurora_CAN |
Aurora
High School
155
Wellington Street West
Aurora,
Ontario, LOG1VO, Canada |
Tuesday, April 8, 2008 9:00
a.m. to 2:00 p.m. |
Jr. Games
20
Jr.
Exhibition 20
Sr. Games
20
Sr.
Exhibition 20 |
Coaldale_CAN |
R.I. Baker
Middle School
2112 13
Street
Coaldale,
Alberta T1M1L7, Canada |
Sat., April 12 1:00 p.m. to
5:00 p.m. |
Jr. Game
10
Sr. Game
3
Jr.
Exhibition 10 |
Monroe_WA |
Sky Valley Education Center
17072 Tye Street SE, Suite 118
Monroe, WA 98272 |
Sat., April 12
9:00 a.m. � 1:00 a.m. |
Junior Games 10
Senior Games 10
Junior Exhibition 10
Senior Exhibition 10 |
Cypress_TX |
Cypress Springs High
School
7909 Fry Road
Cypress, TX 77433 |
Sat., April 12
9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. |
Junior Games 10
Senior Games 10
Junior Exhibition 10
Senior Exhibition 10
RoboSumo Junior 10
RoboSumo Senior 10
RoboFashion 10
Senior VEX Pentathlon 5
Senior Mini Urban 10 |
Austin_TX |
Hill Country Middle
School
1300 Walsh Tarlton Road
Austin, TX 78746 |
Sat., April 12
1:00 p.m. � 5:00 p.m. |
Junior Games 10
Senior Games 10
Junior Exhibition 10
Senior Exhibition 10 |
CIS_Detroit_MI |
Communities in Schools
of Detroit, Inc.
5830 Field St.
Detroit, MI 48213 |
April 12 9a.m. �
1p.m. |
Junior RoboSumo 10
Senior RonoSumo
5 |
Howell_MI (PDF) |
Kensington Woods High
School
3700 Cleary Drive
Howell, MI 48843 |
Sat., April 12
1:00 p.m. � 4:00 p.m. |
Junior RoboSumo 16
Senior RoboSumo 8 |
Clinton_Twp_MI |
Macomb Intermediate
School District
44001 Garfield Road
Clinton Township, MI
48038 |
Sat., April 12
9:00 a.m. � 1:00 p.m. |
Junior Games 8
Senior Games 4
Junior Exhibition 4 |
Royal_Oak_MI |
St. Dennis Catholic
School
1415 N. Stephenson
Highway
Royal Oak, MI 48067 |
Sat., April 12
9:00 a.m. � 1:00 p.m. |
Junior Games 10 |
Flint_MI |
Carman-Ainsworth Middle School
1409 W.
Maple Avenue
Flint, MI
48507 |
Sat., April 12
9:00 a.m. � 1:00 p.m. |
Junior Games 10
Senior Games 10
Junior Exhibition 5
Senior Exhibition 5 |
Ann_Arbor_MI |
Washtenaw Community
College
Morris Lawrence
Building
4800 East Huron River
Drive
Ann Arbor, MI 48106 |
Friday, April 18
5:00 p.m. � 9:00 p.m. |
Junior Games 10
Senior Games 10
Junior Exhibition 3
Senior Exhibition 3
Junior RoboSumo 2
Senior RoboSumo 2
RoboFashion Show 2 |
AAT_Detroit_MI |
Ann Arbor Trail Magnet Middle School (K-8)
7635 Chatham
Detroit, MI 48239 |
Sat. April 19, Time:
1pm � 5pm |
Jr. Games
10
Jr.
Exhibition 10
|
Mini_Urban_MI |
Lawrence Technological
University
Don Ridler Field House (Gym)
21000 West Ten Mile
Road
Southfield, MI 48075
|
Fri., April 25 (Setup
and Practice)
5:00 � 8:00 p.m.
Sat. April 26 (Final)
9:00 � 5:00 p.m. |
Senior Mini Urban 10
College Mini
Urban 10 |
Pentathlon_MI |
Lawrence Technological
University
Buell Management
Building
21000 West Ten Mile
Road
Southfield, MI 48075
Hosted by
Cranbrook Schools |
Fri., April 25 (Setup
and Qualifying)
5:00 � 8:00 p.m.
|
VEX Pentathlon 10
|
Bridge_Battle_MI |
Lawrence Technological
University
Buell Management
Building
21000 West Ten Mile
Road
Southfield, MI 48075
Hosted by
Cranbrook Schools |
Fri., April 25 (Setup
and Practice)
5:00 � 8:00 p.m.
Sat. April 26 (Final)
9:00 � 5:00 p.m. |
Bridge Battle 10 |
Aiea_HI
|
Pearlridge Center (a major shopping center in Oahu)
98-1005 Moanalua Rd #231 Aiea, HI 96701 |
May 24, 2008 from 10:00 to 3:00
(if the video is posted before April 12, it could
be considered during World Robofest for awards) |
Jr. & Sr. Exhibition 8 Exhibition theme: robotics and the human body
|
Asia_Pacific(*) |
Ansan Campus, Hanyang
University, South Korea Organized and hosted
by KASG and College of Engineering, Hanyang University |
Jan
25, 2008, 9am � 5pm |
Games, Exhibition, and other categories |
Neinas_Detroit_MI(**) |
Neinas
Elementary
6021
McMillan
Detroit, MI 48209 |
Thu, March 13, 3-6pm |
Junior Sumo 5
|
DASA_Detroit_MI(**) |
Digital Arts and Sciences Academy (DASA)
15900
Woodward Ave.
Highland Park, MI 48203 |
Sat.
Mar. 15, 2008 10am - Noon |
Senior Sumo 5
|
Kettering_Detroit_MI(**) |
Kettering High School
6101
Van Dyke
Detroit, MI 48213 |
Mon, March 17, 3 - 6pm |
Senior Sumo 5
|
Community_Detroit_MI(**) |
Detroit Community High School
12675
Burt Rd.
Detroit, MI 48223 |
Sat.
Mar. 29, 2008 12:30-2:30pm |
Senior Sumo 5
|
YMCA_Detroit_MI(**) |
YMCA
Service Learning Academy
21605
W. 7 Mile
Detroit, MI 48219 |
Wed., Apr. 2, 4:30 - 6:30pm |
Junior Sumo 5
|
Jemison_Detroit_MI(**) |
Mae C.
Jemison Academy
16400
Tireman
Detroit, MI 48228 |
Thu.,
Apr 3, 9:30am - 11:30am |
Junior Sumo 5
|
Burt_Detroit_MI(**) |
Burt
Elementary School
20710
Pilgrim St.
Detroit, MI 48223 |
Sat., April 5, 10:30am - 12:30pm |
Junior Sumo 5
|
Merit_Detroit_MI(**) |
Detroit Merit Academy
1091
Alter Rd
Detroit, MI 48215 |
Wed.,
April 9, 4-7 pm |
Junior Sumo 5
|
Dossin_Detroit_MI(**) |
Ernest
J. Dossin Elementary
16650
Glendale
Detroit, MI 48227 |
Thu.,
Apr 10, 4-6:30pm |
Junior Sumo 5
|
Emerson_Detroit_MI(**) |
Ralph
Waldo Emerson
18240
Huntington
Detroit, MI 48219 |
Sat.,
Apr 12, 10am-2pm |
Junior Sumo 5
|
Murphy_Detroit_MI(**) |
Murphy
Elementary-Middle School
23901
Fenkell
Detroit, MI 48223 |
Thu. Apr. 10, 11am-1pm |
Junior Sumo 5
|
VideoSubmission |
Send to: LTU Robofest
21000 West Ten Mile Rd.
Southfield, MI 48075,
USA |
All videos must be
postmarked by April 12 |
Junior Games 10
Senior Games 10
Junior Exhibition 10
Senior Exhibition 10
RoboFashion Show 10 |