World
RobofestSM
2005 Championship Results
A playful Learning Environment for
Science, Engineering, and Technology
Official Report
- Official Robofest 2005 Report summarizing statistics, achievements, problems, and plans for improvement
in PDF
| Report in Word
- List of advanced teams
- Competition Scoring Sheet in Excel
Awarding Rules:
(1) The first place winner is based only on the "Final Round" score (column
"I" in the "competition" worksheet). If more than one team receives a
score of "100", then the team with the fastest "Final Time" (column "J")
is the winner. It is possible that the first place winner might not have
the highest "Average of 2 rounds Best 2 out of 3" score (yellow column K).
(2) The second, third and fourth place winners are based upon the "Average
of 2 rounds Best 2 out of 3" score (yellow column K). It is possible that
a team could have the highest column-K score and yet receive only second
place, rather than first place, if that team did not receive the best
"Final Round" or "Final Time" score. (re-written by David)
- Exhibition Scoring Sheet in Excel
Award Winners
- Senior Competition (5)
- First Place Performance (MPC Laptop Award): 26-3 M & M,
Cranbrook, 2 team members
- Second Place Performance: 187-1 SWAT Bots,
- Programming Design: 133-2 Two Geeks and a Blonde,
- Creative and Robust Design: 69-2 RoboQuest
- Team Presentation: 281-1 Naksang
- Junior Competition (7)
- First Place Performance (MPC Laptop Award): 193-1
Dark Matter One,
Muir Middle School, 3 team members
- Second Place Performance: 69_1 Jr. RoboQuest
- Third Place Performance: 189_1 M.A.S.H
- Fourth Place Performance: 64_2 Christ the King Comets
- Programming Design: 26_1 Hotwheels
- Creative and Robust Design: 136_1 Shrine Roboknights 1
- Team Presentation Award: 80_3 Leetle Bitties
- Exhibition (5 + 3)
- First Place Performance (MPC Laptop Award): 146_1 Crandroids,
Cranbrook, 3 team members
- Second Place Performance: 209_2 No mercy
- Programming Design: 26_4 Sumo-Mechs
- Creative and Robust Design: 229_2 Supernerds II
- Team Presentation Award: 250_1 Herlong Blazers
- Honorable Mention (Animation and Teamwork): 137_3 Block-Robotics Animation
- Honorable Mention (Bravery and Independence): 273_2 RCX 110
- Honorable Mention (Creativity): 275_1 Wilson Wizards
Photo Albums and Streaming Videos
Any questions, please email to [email protected]